Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
[VE PRO] Wishlist
Last post Sat, Oct 10 2009 by petera, 44 replies.
Options
Go to last post
3 Pages<123>
Posted on Mon, Oct 05 2009 22:59
by petera
Joined on Wed, Apr 08 2009, Munich, Germany, Posts 76

Hi Vienna-Team,

at the moment you can only globally define the number of midi and audio ports for all instances (in the "preferences" in the Server Instances Window)

It would be great if you could define these settings individually for every single instance.

For example I have 8 instances. 7 of them only needs 2 midi port. But the last one needs 32 ports. My only choice is to define 32 midi ports for all instances. And that's a huge waste of resources/performance. Try to open a VSTi with 2 and one with 32 midiports in Cubase. The difference of loading time is enormous.

Best regards,

Peter

Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 18:05
by Wolf Wein
Joined on Sun, Jan 11 2004, Vallejo, CA, Posts 123

I have small wish for the AU pluginGUI: add a scroll bar in the connection selector window. Scrolling with the arrows is quite slow on my setup.

And, if I understand working procedures correctly, it is imperative to disconnect all VE Pros before closing a project. (is this correct? I had bad results when I didn't) It would be great to have a function that disconnects all instances.

2013 MacPro 2018 MacBookPro; MacOS 10.13.6, ; Logic 10.4.4; VSL cube a.o., VEPro, VIPRo, MIRPro,VSPro
wolftrackaudio.com
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 19:26
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760

You don't need to manually disconnect the instances before closing a project, why would you do that?

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 19:28
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760
petera wrote:

It would be great if you could define these settings individually for every single instance.

For example I have 8 instances. 7 of them only needs 2 midi port. But the last one needs 32 ports. My only choice is to define 32 midi ports for all instances. And that's a huge waste of resources/performance. Try to open a VSTi with 2 and one with 32 midiports in Cubase. The difference of loading time is enormous.

This is not obvious how to do and would complicate things quite a bit in terms of setup. It will stay like it is for now.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 21:56
by Wolf Wein
Joined on Sun, Jan 11 2004, Vallejo, CA, Posts 123
MS wrote:

You don't need to manually disconnect the instances before closing a project, why would you do that?

I'm just guessing/trying to find out what works best. I tried not disconnecting in one project and I now have major bugs which I'm still trying to resolve: Some channels, mostly channels 4 and 8 do not play any more in VE PROs with contact loaded. This happens on 2 slave Macs. VE PRO receives the midi (little indicator blinks) but Kontakt does not seem to receive it. When I play notes on the Kontakt keyboard, the samples play though. It happened with LASS and other kontakt libraries; not with any VSL instruments on the 64 bit server. This behavior remains after shutting everything down and restarting; and using a new Logic project (to rule out a bug with the Logic song). Any insights on this would be a life saver for me right now.

2013 MacPro 2018 MacBookPro; MacOS 10.13.6, ; Logic 10.4.4; VSL cube a.o., VEPro, VIPRo, MIRPro,VSPro
wolftrackaudio.com
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 22:01
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760

What samplerate are you at?

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 22:07
by Wolf Wein
Joined on Sun, Jan 11 2004, Vallejo, CA, Posts 123

initially at 44kHz, but like I wrote in the other thread, I tried at 48kHz just now and got the notes hanging and not playing bugs in K3.5. Might be a different bug, though. I keep guessing and trying to root out the causes like corrupted mframe, performances, Logic song, K3 instruments and instrument banks - all inconclusive for me so far.

2013 MacPro 2018 MacBookPro; MacOS 10.13.6, ; Logic 10.4.4; VSL cube a.o., VEPro, VIPRo, MIRPro,VSPro
wolftrackaudio.com
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 22:09
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760

Just wait for the update, will fix all Kontakt issues.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Tue, Oct 06 2009 22:26
by Wolf Wein
Joined on Sun, Jan 11 2004, Vallejo, CA, Posts 123

my prayers are with you YesMusicComputerBeerParty!!!

2013 MacPro 2018 MacBookPro; MacOS 10.13.6, ; Logic 10.4.4; VSL cube a.o., VEPro, VIPRo, MIRPro,VSPro
wolftrackaudio.com
Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 08:37
by Cyril Blanc
Joined on Thu, Dec 19 2002, Paris France, Posts 2694

Hello

Can you highlight the key-switch keys like in Kontakt  ?Big Smile

Fix the speed bug I have send this morning to supportBig Smile

Thanks in advance

Best

Cyril

MacBook Pro 2019 16" + 2 x Odisseey G9 49" Big Sur

MacPro 2010 12 core 2.93 ghz 64 GB Mac OS X 10.11 2722 Rocket Raid Sata III card with 8 x ssd

Kbd : P80 Yamaha, S88 and S25 Komplete Kontrol, DX7
I-Controls Pro, 2xMidi expression pedals
Synth : many....
--
Logic X , Dorico, Band In A Box, ORB Composer
VSL : MIR PRO, Appassionata Strings I, Solo strings , Wind and Brass Complete, Dimension Brass, Big Band Orchestra series, Many Synchronised libs
Kontakt, Omnisphere, QLSO, QLSC, CS 80, Arturia V5, Maximo, Realivox Blue. CS 80 V3, The Orchestra 2, Art Conductor, Genesis Children Choir, Lunaris, Lacrimosa

Final Cut pro
Camera full HD
Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 12:23
by aplanchard
Joined on Tue, Feb 06 2007, New York City, Posts 144

 Hi Martin,

Are you all working on interfacing with the IAC protocol so Mac users can route multiple sets of 16 midi tracks to/from the sequencer and VE Pro?  Looks like we are currently llimited to 16

Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 12:43
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760
aplanchard wrote:

Are you all working on interfacing with the IAC protocol so Mac users can route multiple sets of 16 midi tracks to/from the sequencer and VE Pro?  Looks like we are currently llimited to 16

It is done already, and in testing. Our beta testers found some issues that could be improved, which I fixed today. Update should arrive *very* soon.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 12:54
by aplanchard
Joined on Tue, Feb 06 2007, New York City, Posts 144

 Great.  Thanks Martin (and beta testers)!

Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 14:05
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518

Hi Martin,

One thing that I believe would be a benefit would be to have the ability to save channel strip configurations within VE PRO.  Similar to Logic but unlike Logic, save not only the instrument and plug-in settings but also the pan, sends and color.  This way if one has a template established, but wanted to swap out one instrument for another, complete setups of that instrument could be saved for an easy switch.

Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 15:26
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760
Chuck Green wrote:

One thing that I believe would be a benefit would be to have the ability to save channel strip configurations within VE PRO.  Similar to Logic but unlike Logic, save not only the instrument and plug-in settings but also the pan, sends and color.  This way if one has a template established, but wanted to swap out one instrument for another, complete setups of that instrument could be saved for an easy switch.

That is in the todo list already.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Thu, Oct 08 2009 15:34
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518

Excellent.  It would really be nice that ALL parameters are stored including bus sends and the amounts.  I questioned this with Apple and Logic a couple of years ago and they were against storing the bus sends and the values of sends.  For me, one that uses wet/dry ratio setups, one is not really saving an instrument/environment setup in a channel strip unless all the parameters are stored.  Sounds like your team is on the right track with this one.  Thanks for the reply.

Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 12:06
by Tomas San Miguel
Joined on Fri, Mar 28 2008, Madrid, Posts 16

About the meta files, I would like them to be fixed.

Saving/recalling the meta files from VE Pro server 64 bits works fine. But there is a bug with the 32 bits VE Pro server. When you doble click such a metafile that contains Kontakt instances, it gives you a loading error. This error happens only when you doble click the meta, because if you open the meta from the server ir opens fine all the kontakt instances.

I found out that such 32 bit server meta files, when you look in the file info, open with, it alows you only to be opened with the 64 bit VE Pro server. I think that is a bug and should be fixed with the new update.

txs

Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 12:17
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Vienna, Austria, Posts 1760

I think it is not really a bug - since the operating system can only automatically open a file with a specific extension with one application (unless some specific workarounds are done).

I'll change the format name so a file that has been saved with a 64-bit instance will be called ".mframe64". This will still be possible to load in a 32-bit instance, but then the loading has to happen happen manually, from the file menu.

This will not come with the new update, but rather with a following one - since the current update is frozen awaiting positive test results from our beloved beta team.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Sat, Oct 10 2009 10:13
by mmueller
Joined on Mon, Sep 28 2009, Posts 121
Rewire support would be nice (Reason over Lan, imagine that...)
Posted on Sat, Oct 10 2009 11:03
by Tomas San Miguel
Joined on Fri, Mar 28 2008, Madrid, Posts 16


<You can place your favorite default metaframe in your startup folder (in OS X, it ́s the Login Items 

defined in your accounts, see below), so that all samples and settings are loaded up when you come 

back from your morning coffee! >


So if I understand it right, what you say in the VE-Pro manual is not posssibe at the moment if you want to load this way a 32 bit metaframe file, right?:


This will not come with the new update, but rather with a following one


Do you have an idea of how long we will have to wait for that


best


3 Pages<123>
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.