Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Epic Orchestra in Universal Mode
Last post Fri, Oct 09 2009 by Paul, 11 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Fri, Oct 02 2009 21:34
by pablo_fugaz
Joined on Sat, Jan 19 2008, Temuco, Posts 16

Hello i am a new user of Vienna Instruments. (My vienna Key is not came yet).

But I have a question: Can I use the Epic Orchestra instruments in Universal Mode? or i need mor articulations for this?, because the articulations of instruments of Epic Orchesta are a little limited.

Thanks for help me and sorry my english

Best Regards

Pablo

Posted on Sat, Oct 03 2009 16:28
by Maya
Joined on Tue, Nov 25 2003, Vienna/Europe, Posts 841

Universal mode presets are not available for Epic Orchestra, but you can of course create your own matrices or presets out of the patches you need.

/Regards,

/Maya - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sat, Oct 03 2009 23:32
by pablo_fugaz
Joined on Sat, Jan 19 2008, Temuco, Posts 16

Thanks, but i have a quiestion:

If I create my own patches and matrix, can the software automatically  detect this samples and use the corresponding sample in one midi channel o real time like in the video of universal mode? or this feature is only for universal mode, like repetitions, etc?

Thanks, and sorry my bad english

Best regards,

Pablo

Posted on Sun, Oct 04 2009 07:04
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12890

Hello Pablo,

the software works exactly like you see it in the Video Tutorials, no matter which collection you are using.

Concerning "automatic detection": You still need to decide whether you want to play a staccato or sustain next - just to avoid confusion.

But you can set up some automation like "Speed Control" that will switch between articulations for you - the way you set these controllers.

Best,

Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, Oct 04 2009 07:38
by pablo_fugaz
Joined on Sat, Jan 19 2008, Temuco, Posts 16

Thank You very much Paul for the answer.

Sorry my English and best regards from Chile.

Pablo

Posted on Wed, Oct 07 2009 16:53
by AlCapps
Joined on Thu, Sep 24 2009, Posts 7
Paul (or anyone else),

I just bought VE Pro and opened it up. Opened the server and tried to load an Epic Orchestra preset. I can't seem to find the Epic Orchestra PRESETS to put into the Directory Manager folder. In the EO manual it says you can drag the matrix/presets in to the folder.

How can I do this?

Al
Posted on Wed, Oct 07 2009 18:19
by michael_12374
Joined on Wed, Feb 09 2005, Posts 26

First you have to open the "directory manager" software and drag you Epic Orchestra folder there.

Gigabyte Mainboard, Intel P35 Chipset
Intel Core2Quad Q9300
Gigabit LAN
ATI HD 3470
Windows XP 64
Cubase 4
Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 00:36
by AlCapps
Joined on Thu, Sep 24 2009, Posts 7
Thanks Michael,

It's showing up in the "Directory manager" now. Is there anything I have to put in the VSL Custom Data folder?
Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 01:00
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12890

Hi Al,

the Custom Data Folder will contain your own matrices and presets - it is empty and you don´t need to fill it, but you can Smile

Best,

Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 01:37
by AlCapps
Joined on Thu, Sep 24 2009, Posts 7
Thanks Paul,

As you can tell I'm new to Vienna Ensemble.

Al
Posted on Fri, Oct 09 2009 10:58
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12890

Don´t worry Al,

you´ll learn quickly Smile

Best,

Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.