Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
VE PRO 4.0.4604 PUBLIC BETA online
Last post Wed, Nov 04 2009 by mmueller, 49 replies.
Options
Go to last post
3 Pages123>
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 11:30
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12626

Dear VE PRO Users,

after quite a few internal tests we have decided to release a public beta for you to check out.

Fixes include:

  •  OS X: Fixed crucial bug in installer that could make the whole system run slow/unstable
  •  OS X 10.6: Added ability to install a previous version after uninstall
  •  OS X: Fixed inability to start audio engine with default samplerate
  •  Improved overall plugin compatibility
  •  Added 32/64bit specific file types and associations (viframe32/64, mframe32/64)
  •  and much more....

Please find more information in the changelog that´s included in you User Area.

We have checked all bug reports from you - and as some scenarios couldn´t be reproduced, we´be happy to hear how this new version is working for you.

Please include the version number 4604 with your postings and emails!

All the best,

Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 12:53
by fs_18397
Joined on Mon, Dec 12 2005, Switzerland, Posts 49

Hi Paul,

just downloaded the new version 4604. As I was mostly interested in the "load plug in data" feature, I only tested this so far.

It seems to work better now. It still gives me the highlighted arrow if I don't change anything in a VE Pro instance. But at least it loads the changes (i.e. power panning) if i did do some changes. But only, if i close a logic project and then open the other one. If i just choose "open recent", then allow the current project to shut down, it doesn't work.

But: pretty good so far! Thanks a lot!

Mac Pro 2 x 2,93, 16 GB RAM

OS 10.6.1

Logic 9.0.2

Vienna Ensemble PRO PUBLIC BETA (OS X 10.5 Intel+PPC, 32+64bit) build 4604

eLIcenser Version: 6.0.2.7003

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 12:57
by petera
Joined on Wed, Apr 08 2009, Munich, Germany, Posts 76

Very good news and great improvements! Thanks a lot, VSL-Team!

Smile

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 13:43
by Bill
Joined on Fri, Sep 23 2005, Berkshires, MA, Posts 1016

 Why is the realease version now back to 4416?

Finale 25, Sibelius 2018, Notion 6, Overture 5, Cubase 10.5, StaffPad
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, Bunch of VSL, VIP, VEP, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 13:52
by fs_18397
Joined on Mon, Dec 12 2005, Switzerland, Posts 49
Bill wrote:

 Why is the realease version now back to 4416?

That's the last release. For the newest release check row 3 or 4!

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 14:20
by Bill
Joined on Fri, Sep 23 2005, Berkshires, MA, Posts 1016

 4536 was the last release version...

Finale 25, Sibelius 2018, Notion 6, Overture 5, Cubase 10.5, StaffPad
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, Bunch of VSL, VIP, VEP, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 14:58
by dbudde
Joined on Sun, Mar 02 2003, Seattle,WA USA, Posts 449

Couple of problems with this release.

1.  I get a "Project file is invalid or inaccessible" message when trying to double click a metaframe file.  Sometimes they load, other times they don't with this message.  I can always launch the server and then open the file from within the server to get it to work.  

2.  The file associations are closer, but still not working correctly.  If I have no Servers running, and I double click a metaframe file (for either 32-bit or 64-bit metaframe file) then the file launches the correct server and the file opens fine (exepct for issue 1 above).  If one of the servers is already running and I double click another metaframe file (different server type) the file won't launch the server and load.  However, If I right click and select Open with... then it loads fine.

3.  Exiting the server app always asks if you want to save the metaframe file.  It should only do this if something has changed.

4.  Please change the menu title to reflect the program name of the selected window e.g., when the server is selected the menu title is still Vienna Ensemble Pro.  Should be Vienna Ensemble Pro Server (or something).

5.  If I have my instances minimized to the dock and I double click an instance in the server window, it maximizes, then minimizes, then maximizes the instance.  End result is correct, but the behavior is like nothing I've seen before.  It's kind of amusing actually.

6.  Newest version of eLCC (10/22/09) still doesn't work on boot up.  It does work on login assuming it was working when logged in previously.  Once the computer goes into reset state, trying to load a server during boot up always fails the eLCC white screen that says it can't find a valid license.

7.  If I try to delete a track in Logic Pro 9 that is connected to a VE instance, I get a spinning beach ball.  Don't know if this is a Logic issue or VE Pro issue.

Note:  I'm running OS X 10.6.1

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 15:09
by jvdieks
Joined on Thu, Aug 20 2009, Posts 41
i've been testing http://www.midevice.com/Products.aspx?ProductID=0 again.. (just the demo). and it seems to be working a lot better then the previous release, but still crashes when you click on the setup button or change patches in gladiator wraped.

also, the d16 nepheton outputs other than the first one don't work...
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 16:23
by muziksculp
Joined on Fri, Oct 03 2003, U.S.A., Posts 424

 " Improved overall plugin compatibility "

So, has this latest update fixed the compatibility issue with 'PLAY' (Mac and PC)  ?    

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 16:39
by mmueller
Joined on Mon, Sep 28 2009, Posts 121
G-Player fix is not working. While I can see the 16 stereo outs in the dropdowns of additional audio ins in vienna ensemble pro - I still can't choose another out in the plugin itself than out1/2.


This does work when G-Player is running directly in Logic, so it's definetly a host problem.



It seems that the AU does not get feedback how many channels are available. This is - by the way - the same in Reaper OSX. There the G-Player AU does show only one stereo out but the VSTi version of G-player can address 16 stereo channels. Multiout with AUi seems to be tricky.
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 18:00
by DMJ
Joined on Thu, Nov 06 2008, Guelph, Ontario, Posts 26
Gave the beta a spin..



It wasn't mentioned in the update notes but I was hoping this update would fix the issues of VE PRO crashing on a remote PC when loading a project. I know in another thread you guys mentioned this was on your radar, is a fix for this still in the works? Its kind of a pain to have load/reconnect all the remote instances each time.


Cheers,
David
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 19:02
by Karel
Joined on Mon, Jan 19 2009, Belgium, Posts 2173
Multi-out with AU is indeed not always trivial to implement properly. I will see what can be done about G-Player.
Karel Bassez
Software Engineer
Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 19:52
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518

On Max OSX Snow Leopard.

1.  Establish a metafile.  Tried to load and all that shows is the server window.  The VE-PRO Window does not come up and the activity monitor is not showing any memory increase activity.

Rebooted.....

2.  Loaded VE 64 Server followed by loading the program.  After about 3 minutes I got the infamous White box and everything hung.

3.  Pulled boh Steinberg and Vienna dongles before machine would reboot.

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 20:45
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518

One other thing I might mention.....

I've noticed, and I don't understand why it would, but when I load the activity monitor, many times in the past (at least 30), VE/Cubase begin to become unstable (i.e. lock ups, White security box, etc.).  I haven't been able to put my finger on it but I have found that for example, a problem will occur... I had the activity monitor up and running.  Perform a reboot after a hang.  Don't load the activity monitor and everything is ok.  Load the activity monitor to see where my memory is at and things start to again become unstable.  

This has happen several times although I can't seem to get it to repeat itself on a regular basis.

Not sure if any of the VSL team or any of the users have experienced the same.  Don't want to send anyone on a wild goose chase, but I thought I'd throw it out there.........

Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 22:08
by Karel
Joined on Mon, Jan 19 2009, Belgium, Posts 2173
Hm, that's odd. I never had any problems with Activity Monitor and stability.
Karel Bassez
Software Engineer
Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Oct 28 2009 22:21
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518

I know Karl,

I use to think that maybe I was close to my memory limit and the activity monitor put it over the edge.  Now with the 64-bit app, I'm not close but I still am seeing a pattern here.  Just can't replicate (at this point) on a consistent basis.  I thought that maybe the approach that your team is using to access memory may be in conflict with the monitor.  Not sure --- that's why I mentioned it.  

Of course, Cubase is also in the mix.  Not sure if there is something there either considering both use the same security scheme.  Take it for what it's worth.........

Posted on Thu, Oct 29 2009 04:30
by dbudde
Joined on Sun, Mar 02 2003, Seattle,WA USA, Posts 449

File associatons...

I believe the reason there are file association problems with VE Pro is that each of the four applications (VE Pro, VE Pro 64-bit, VE Pro Server and VE Pro Server 64-bit) point to an executable file that has the same name: Vienna Ensemble Pro.  So, once one program is running, trying to launch another application by double clicking on a different mframe file or a viframe file, the OS will think the application is already running because it is pointing to an executable file call Vienna Ensemble Pro and one with that name is already running.  So it tries to load the file, discovers it can't since it is not compatible and either gets and invalid file error or just doesn't load the file.  

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but in OS X I don't believe you can have different programs with the same name and expect them to work consistent with the way the OS is designed.

Posted on Thu, Oct 29 2009 10:49
by mmueller
Joined on Mon, Sep 28 2009, Posts 121
Karel wrote:
Multi-out with AU is indeed not always trivial to implement properly. I will see what can be done about G-Player.


Could you also look into the Linuxsampler AU (http://download.linuxsampler.org/packages/osx/LinuxSampler-1.0.0-OS_X.universal.dmg)? It's the only 64bit Giga-playback-AU-Plugin. It works perfectly in VPro 64bit but has the same problem as G-Player. Although it has 32(16 stereo) outs I can only choose one stereo out in the Gui (Fantasia). If you need help with Linuxsampler's Gui (it's not too easy to find the routing to the outs...) drop me a line.
Posted on Thu, Oct 29 2009 15:08
by Chuck Green
Joined on Thu, Dec 21 2006, Ann Arbor, MI (USA), Posts 518
Chuck Green wrote:

n Max OSX Snow Leopard.

1.  Establish a metafile.  Tried to load and all that shows is the server window.  The VE-PRO Window does not come up and the activity monitor is not showing any memory increase activity.

Rebooted.....

2.  Loaded VE 64 Server followed by loading the program.  After about 3 minutes I got the infamous White box and everything hung.

3.  Pulled boh Steinberg and Vienna dongles before machine would reboot.

Karel,

This morning I started by trying to start the Metafile and left it sit for 25 minutes before I returned.  It appears to be working but I do have a question.

In the past, after the sever started the VE Interface would display followed by the turning bars in a circle and the statement that it was loading.  Now the interface doesn't show up and there is no indication that anything is happening.

Is this by design or is it a bug?  Please advise.....

Posted on Thu, Oct 29 2009 17:01
by Karel
Joined on Mon, Jan 19 2009, Belgium, Posts 2173
It doesn't show up after loading either? There indeed were some changes to the window showing behavior that could be related to this.
Karel Bassez
Software Engineer
Vienna Symphonic Library
3 Pages123>
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.