Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Spectrasonics instruments and multitimbral performance
Last post Sat, Sep 18 2010 by jeremyroberts, 7 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Sun, Sep 05 2010 08:27
by rosindabow
Joined on Tue, Dec 18 2007, Posts 68

I am running the Spectrasonics instruments under VE Pro which seems to create a limitation as to how many parts I can play at once.   I think I've found that each an every one of the Spectrasonics instruments have a maximum of 8 parts.  This creates a bigger issue: when all three instruments are loaded into the VE Pro 32bit server, I can only use a total of 8 parts - period.  That means if I put in 4 parts into Omnisphere, I can only put 2 into Trillian and two more into Stylus.  It sounds like a lot but I was wondering if there was any way around this limitation - any ideas?  Even if I load another AU channel, there doesn't seem to be a way to not have all the Spectrasonics instruments see the other MIDI channels.  Am O missing something terribly obvious?  Thanks.

2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon. 80 GB memory. MOTU's Digital Performer 11, Pro Tools, Logic Pro. VSL libraries, Spitfire Libraries, Slate Digital, Waves, UAudio, Komplete 12, East West Libraries, PspAudioware, Spectrasonics, etc ...
Posted on Sun, Sep 05 2010 14:21
by jeremyroberts
Joined on Thu, Apr 17 2003, New York, NY USA, Posts 282
rosindabow wrote:
Am O missing something terribly obvious?

Sort of.

IN DP and Logic, you are limited to 1 "port" of 16 midi channels per INSTANCE of VEPro. In protools (rtas) or VST3 on windows, each instance can have multiple "ports" of 16 midi channels each.

The "workaround" for non-rtas/vst3 users is to use multiple INSTANCES of VEPro. For example, you will make 1 instance of VEPro for up to 16 midi channels. Once you hit the 16 channel limit on an instance, make a new instance. 

Quote:
That means if I put in 4 parts into Omnisphere, I can only put 2 into Trillian and two more into Stylus.

Yes, this is a limitation of how Spectrasonics developed their plugs. In fact, it's the ONLY limitation that I have found... so you "simply" have to work around it and use multiple instances (or in the case of VST3 or RTAS, use multiple "ports") of VEPro, since the Spectrasonics plgs are forced to use midi 1-8.


That's just "how it is".


Posted on Sun, Sep 05 2010 16:54
by rosindabow
Joined on Tue, Dec 18 2007, Posts 68

Thanks for the explanation - I was hoping this wasn't the case.  How many instances of VE Pro do you think I can open?  I'm running these at 32 bit (not sure if Spectrasonics supports 64 bit) on a brand new 2.66GHz Mac Mini server with 8 GBs of memory.  I run one other instance of VE Pro at 64 bit to take advantage of my Vienna Instruments and the other VE Pro (at 32 bit) handles my Spectrasonics instruments.  Thanks

2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon. 80 GB memory. MOTU's Digital Performer 11, Pro Tools, Logic Pro. VSL libraries, Spitfire Libraries, Slate Digital, Waves, UAudio, Komplete 12, East West Libraries, PspAudioware, Spectrasonics, etc ...
Posted on Sun, Sep 05 2010 18:06
by jeremyroberts
Joined on Thu, Apr 17 2003, New York, NY USA, Posts 282

The conventional wisdom is more instances of a plugin = more resources used -- BUT in the case of VEPro server connections at the host, some say it is negligible. Same for instances on the slave -- if you look at resources used for 1 instance with 8 plugins vs. 8 instances with 1 plugin per, the total CPU utilization is supposed to be very close. AND when you consider muti-core and multi-threaded CPUs, some may claim that the "more instances" is actually a more efficient way to work.

You may as well try this on your own combination of host and server(s) - and please report back.

PS -- you can run the Sepctrasonics plugs (latest versions) in your 64-bit server. See Spectrasonics site for clarification.

Posted on Sun, Sep 05 2010 19:19
by darkmatter
Joined on Thu, Oct 08 2009, Posts 49
I use Omnisphere and Stylus in 64bit works great,as suggested,you should open a seperate VEPro instance for each Spectrasonics library,I dont think theres a limit to the amount of instances you can open,your system will dictate that limit for you.
(Just remember to assign the right amount of threads per instance.)leaving the rest for your Sequencer and a thread or two for your OS.

Dean.
Posted on Sat, Sep 18 2010 14:12
by esteso
Joined on Mon, Aug 30 2010, Bay Area, CA, Posts 13
jeremyroberts wrote:

Yes, this is a limitation of how Spectrasonics developed their plugs. In fact, it's the ONLY limitation that I have found... so you "simply" have to work around it and use multiple instances (or in the case of VST3 or RTAS, use multiple "ports") of VEPro, since the Spectrasonics plgs are forced to use midi 1-8.



I don't think this is quite true. For RMX it is, but Omnisphere and Trillian allow the use of midi channels 9-16. I have a project up right now that uses 2 Spectrasonics AU plugs per instance. Just instantiate RMX first.
Michael Telle
Posted on Sat, Sep 18 2010 14:28
by jeremyroberts
Joined on Thu, Apr 17 2003, New York, NY USA, Posts 282
esteso wrote:
For RMX it is, but Omnisphere and Trillian allow the use of midi channels 9-16. I have a project up right now that uses 2 Spectrasonics AU plugs per instance. Just instantiate RMX first.

You are so right and I am so mistaken! you can simply pull down the midi channel assignments in the mixer page. Silly me.

You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.