Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Mon, Jan 31 2011 16:36
by c3kings
Joined on Fri, Jul 28 2006, Posts 48

Dear All,

I am changing from Windows to my iMac, so at the same time I switch my whole composition software to iMac as well.  Yet, I completely forget how to install my VSL Opus1, 2 and FX percussion.

I'm using Cubase SX3 with Kontact 2.  My iMac is 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 with OS X 10.6.6 and 8 GB memory.  It seems I need to download Stuffit to extract the files, but from which folder I shoudl extract, Giga or Exs?

Please give me some hint, at least how to find a manual.

Thanks a lot in advance.

King

Posted on Mon, Jan 31 2011 17:22
by DG
Joined on Wed, May 12 2004, Posts 8608

 Does Cubase SX3 actually work on an Intel Mac?

DG

Nuendo 6.03, 4.3
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Posted on Tue, Feb 01 2011 01:36
by c3kings
Joined on Fri, Jul 28 2006, Posts 48

yes.  Any idea how to install?

Thanks.

DG wrote:

 Does Cubase SX3 actually work on an Intel Mac?

DG

Posted on Mon, Feb 07 2011 13:32
by marnix
Joined on Tue, Mar 16 2004, Vienna, Posts 953

Hi King,

 

The samples have to come from the EXS folder on the DVDs (the .wav files) and you can download the scripted Kontakt Programs from here 

 

The downloaded RAR archives can be unpacked with the freeware UnrarX and they will contain detailed information about how to install!

 

Best, Marnix

Posted on Fri, Feb 11 2011 02:41
by c3kings
Joined on Fri, Jul 28 2006, Posts 48

Thanks a lot, Marnix.

But the scripted programs are exe files, and I'm using mac.  Please help.

Thanks.

King

Posted on Sat, Feb 19 2011 08:05
by cm
Joined on Fri, Dec 20 2002, vienna, Posts 9027

doesn't matter ... .exe means selfextracting on windows, use UnRarX on OS X ... (some stuffit versions also work, but i don't recommend it ...)

and remember: a CRAY is the only computer that runs an endless loop in just four hours ...
Posted on Tue, Mar 01 2011 16:15
by c3kings
Joined on Fri, Jul 28 2006, Posts 48

DG, I doubt, too, now.  It crashed all the time.  My computer is:

iMac is 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 with OS X 10.6.6

Does it work with Cubase SX3?

Thanks.

King

DG wrote:

 Does Cubase SX3 actually work on an Intel Mac?

DG

Posted on Tue, Mar 01 2011 16:39
by DG
Joined on Wed, May 12 2004, Posts 8608

I thought not, which is why I asked the question. Nuendo 3 doesn't, and SX3 was released before that.

DG

Nuendo 6.03, 4.3
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Posted on Tue, Mar 01 2011 16:56
by c3kings
Joined on Fri, Jul 28 2006, Posts 48

Thanks, DG.  I just posted this question to Steinberg forum to verify.

By the way, do you think Kontakt 2 works with my iMac 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 with OS X 10.6.6 computer?

Thanks.

King

DG wrote:

I thought not, which is why I asked the question. Nuendo 3 doesn't, and SX3 was released before that.

DG

Posted on Tue, Mar 01 2011 20:54
by DG
Joined on Wed, May 12 2004, Posts 8608

 I really have no idea about Kontakt 2, because I don't know when Kontakt 3 came out. I jumped straight from K2 to K4.

DG

Nuendo 6.03, 4.3
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.