Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
VE Pro: Superior Drummer 2 and EZDrummer do not load samples
Last post Fri, May 04 2012 by Animus, 12 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Fri, Apr 01 2011 04:05
by orchetect
Joined on Fri, Nov 14 2008, Vancouver, Canada, Posts 90
This is a very frustrating bug. I don't know if it's their plugin that has a glitch or if it's a VE issue.

1. Load Superior Drummer 2 or EZDrummer into a persistent VE Pro server instance - 32 or 64 bit - and save it as a metaframe.
2. Quit VE Pro, then re-launch VE Pro and load the metaframe. The instance will load with VE's audio engine off. If you look at the SD2/EZD plugin, you will see that it has not loaded any samples.
3. Turn on the audio engine for that VE Pro instance. You will notice that the SD2/EZD will then load the samples. This is all fine and good, but.....

Here is where the first bug is: If you connect to this VE Pro instance without first manually activating its audio engine as in step 3 above, the SD2/EZD will permanently remain with NO samples loaded, and there is no way to make it re-load the samples until you close and reload the VE metaframe, or instantiate another SD2/EZD plug-in.

In addition, it seems dodgy with regards to connects and disconnects. At some point, even after loading the samples successfully, I have found that it will have unloaded them upon the next time your DAW connects to this VE Pro instance.
Steffan Andrews | www.orchetect.com
2019 Mac Pro - macOS 10.15.5 - 16-core - 192GB RAM - 8TB SSD - 580X | Cubase Pro | UA Apollo racks x 3
Posted on Thu, May 03 2012 20:54
by mohurwitzmusic
Joined on Tue, Sep 07 2010, Posts 297

I had the same bug today. I am stuck with it permanently not loading any samples. Any ideas on how to fix this? This is only happening in VEP, and not when I am loading in Toontrack Solo or directly in Cubase.

www.midikinetics.com
Lemur touch controllers for composers and music producers.
Posted on Thu, May 03 2012 21:07
by mohurwitzmusic
Joined on Tue, Sep 07 2010, Posts 297

I emailed Toontrack also.

1) I load Superior Drummer as a plugin in a Vienna Ensemble Pro server instance. Everything works OK.

2) I shut down my session.

3) I start my session back up.

4) Bug: Superior Drummer refuses to load samples (shows 0MB loaded)

5) Workaround: Delete the Superior Drummer plugin. Turn off VEP's audio engine. Load a new Superior Drummer plugin. Re-enable VEP's audio engine. Samples begin to load.

Unfortunately this makes me lose all my Superior Drummer settings! 

Any ideas? Thanks

MOH

www.midikinetics.com
Lemur touch controllers for composers and music producers.
Posted on Thu, May 03 2012 21:55
by santamorphic
Joined on Wed, Jun 04 2008, Posts 182

Same problem here. Any input also greatly appreciated.

My working workaround is simpler though. I save my Cubase project, disconnect from VEPro 5 via the plugin on the Cubase side, then connect again and it all loads fine on the remote side. No settings lost but a real pain, especially when there are loads of other things to load into memory too.

Cheers.

DAW Client: Cubase 12, Nuendo 12, Ableton Live 11, iMac Pro 10/20 Core, 64GB RAM
VEPro Server: Windows 10 Pro x64, 4/8 core, 256GB RAM, SSDs
Posted on Thu, May 03 2012 21:59
by frazz
Joined on Mon, Dec 12 2011, Posts 52

just toggle the audio engine switch in VE Pro (upper left) and all should load

Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 01:14
by mohurwitzmusic
Joined on Tue, Sep 07 2010, Posts 297

Simply toggling the audio engine on/off did not work for me.

Thanks

MOH

www.midikinetics.com
Lemur touch controllers for composers and music producers.
Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 05:14
by wgturner
Joined on Sat, Dec 03 2005, Posts 86

Make sure you have the latest versions of both VIs.  After I upgraded to VE Pro5, EZ Drummer no longer loaded the samples when I toggled the audio engine in the plugin (which is what you had to do to get them to load previously.... ).  Once I discovered I didn't have the latest version, I downloaded, installed and all was good.   I have no problems with EZ Drummer now that I've updated.

- Greg

Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 12:59
by mohurwitzmusic
Joined on Tue, Sep 07 2010, Posts 297

Yeah, I do have both. What's funny is that this never happened before.

Toontrack responded to my email saying that they don't officially support VEP, so they can't help.

www.midikinetics.com
Lemur touch controllers for composers and music producers.
Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 16:04
by wgturner
Joined on Sat, Dec 03 2005, Posts 86

Yeah, I sure don't understand Toontrack's response - I've gotten the same treatment from them in the past, which I just can't understand.  VE PRO, in my opinion, is THE virtual instrument host.  I don't get why they don't officially support it.... 

This never happened to me (after I discovered you had to go to the Transport menu and 'start/stop audio engine' to get the samples to load...) in version 4.  Then after I switched to VEP5 it no longer loaded samples with the toggle trick, until I updated the plugin.  Now I'm running it in the 64 bit VEP instead of the 32.

Can anyone from VSL comment on why Toontrack doesn't support VEP?  (yeah... I know... it's a question for Toontrack.... :)   )...  It's just weird what their position is.

- Greg

Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 16:13
by Karel
Joined on Mon, Jan 19 2009, Belgium, Posts 2173

My guess is that they're (ab)using the audio callback to push messages around, preventing loading of samples when there is no such audio callback running (such as when a VE Pro instance isn't connected or the audio engine turned off). Similar design flaws existed in Kontakt and Play as well in the past, but were admitted by the developers and fixed in the end. It doesn't surface in other hosts simply because the audio engine is never turned off there.

Karel Bassez
Software Engineer
Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 16:26
by wgturner
Joined on Sat, Dec 03 2005, Posts 86

That makes sense.  Maybe one of these days their next updates will just 'miraculously' begin loading properly.... :-)

Posted on Fri, May 04 2012 22:23
by Animus
Joined on Fri, Sep 25 2009, Posts 146

Yeah I posted about this bug a couple of months back.  Only affects Superior here; EzDrummer is fine.

You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.