Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Mir Pro Venues just loading as large grey blocks...
Last post Sat, Apr 28 2012 by Dietz, 7 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Sun, Apr 22 2012 20:10
by Archie
Joined on Sun, Aug 28 2011, Posts 21
Been trying out Mir Pro for a while, but today I loaded a venue and my screen filled with a large grey block instead of the venue layout. It's the same with all the venues. The sound is fine, and the icons are visable, but the venue itself is just a big grey block.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Posted on Sun, Apr 22 2012 21:02
by Dietz
Joined on Tue, Aug 06 2002, Vienna / Europe, Posts 8064

Hi Archie,

Thanks for your interest in MIR Pro.

That's most likely either a problem with your video card, or you're running out of RAM. Or are you using something like Remote Desktop? Some details about your system might be helpful for trouble-shooting, though. ;-)

Kind regards,

/Dietz - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Mon, Apr 23 2012 06:26
by Animus
Joined on Fri, Sep 25 2009, Posts 146

Have any Waves plugins loaded?  My MIR graphics went screwy, got crashes, and W7 complained of OpenGL errors when I had Waves loaded.  As soon as I removed the plugins things worked again.

Posted on Mon, Apr 23 2012 09:48
by Dietz
Joined on Tue, Aug 06 2002, Vienna / Europe, Posts 8064

Archie, have you seen this thread? Are you facing the same issue?

Kind regards,

/Dietz - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Fri, Apr 27 2012 19:20
by Archie
Joined on Sun, Aug 28 2011, Posts 21
I do indeed have Waves v9 Mercury. Looks like it was causing problems coz when I remove the waveshell from my VST folder then the Mir Pro GUI is loading fine.

I clicked on the other thread and see Karel just posted that he has fixed this for the next VE Pro 5 update... that's great news! It's unfortunate my trial period will probably be expired by the time that update is released though. Any idea when the next update might be coming? I'm 90% sure I'll be at least buying Mir Pro 24 - but I would love to be able to soon try any version of it with Waves! :)
Posted on Fri, Apr 27 2012 20:02
by nicowieditz
Joined on Tue, Apr 25 2006, GERMANY, Posts 70

Using Waves V9, too. No problems under Mac OSX.

Logic X / Mac Pro / 12-core / 96 GB RAM / 6 TB SSD / 12 TB HDD / Mac OSX.XIV
Posted on Sat, Apr 28 2012 14:39
by Dietz
Joined on Tue, Aug 06 2002, Vienna / Europe, Posts 8064
Archie wrote:
I do indeed have Waves v9 Mercury. Looks like it was causing problems coz when I remove the waveshell from my VST folder then the Mir Pro GUI is loading fine. I clicked on the other thread and see Karel just posted that he has fixed this for the next VE Pro 5 update... that's great news! It's unfortunate my trial period will probably be expired by the time that update is released though. Any idea when the next update might be coming? I'm 90% sure I'll be at least buying Mir Pro 24 - but I would love to be able to soon try any version of it with Waves! :)

Hi Archie,

the new software build that includes the fix will be available soon. If you ran out of demo time until then, send a message to , we'll see what we can do for you to give you the chance to test it with Waves V9. ;-)

Kind regards,

/Dietz - Vienna Symphonic Library
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.