Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 08:59
by Trailerman
Joined on Wed, Jun 14 2006, Manchester, UK, Posts 609

Hi

Just installed VE Pro latest on an old Mac Pro in order to revisit a track for a client.

For some reason, VE Pro standalone launches fine, but VE Pro Server (64bit or 32bit) always fails to launch with the "Unable to create server object" error message.

I realize this is normally due to VE Pro or one of its background processes running already, but in this case there are no VE or other VSL processes running at all.  I have checked repeatedly in activity monitor.

Please, what else might be causing these errors?  I've uninstalled, reinstalled and done everything I can think of, but failed to find a solution.   I somehow have to get this up and running so I can deliver stems today, hence the slight tone of desperation.

Many thanks for any help.

Jules

System 1:

Windows 7 64bit
16 core, 3.4GHz E5-2687W, 128GB Ram,
Nuendo 6.5 / Nuendo 7.020 / Cubase 7.5 / Cubase Pro 8
Motu 2408 Mk III x 3

System 2:

Mac Pro Mid 2010
12 core, 3GHz, 32GB Ram,
OS 10.7.4
Seagate ES and Intel Solid State Drives
ProTools HDX, 11.3
Digidesign 192 Interfaces x6

System 3:

CPU: 2xIntel W5580 Xeon Nehalem S1366
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DT3-LN4F
RAM: 96GB ECC RAM in SUPERO 4GB modules (ECC-R DR340LER13)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)
Audio Hardware: RME HDSPe AIO PCIe
Hard Drives: 2x1.5TG Seagate ES (SATA)
1x2TB Seagate ES (SATA)
1x1.5TB Seagate ES (SAS)
MIDI: Midi Over Lan CP 3
Output Format: Stereo
Sample Rate: 44.1KHz clocked from external wordclock master
Graphics: Gainward 9500GT 512MB PCIe


Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 10:46
by Trailerman
Joined on Wed, Jun 14 2006, Manchester, UK, Posts 609

PS. Is there any way to bypass the plugin scan process as VE Pro starts?   I trashed all prefs reinstalled and rebooted and first start VE Pro seemed to be loading and started scanning plugins, but it subsequently crashed and now gives me the same error again.

If I could bypass plugin scanning (or change the directory it's looking in) I might be able to get it to load up at least.   I can't remove/hide all my plugins because I need them for Logic, but I could move just the ones I need in VE Pro and perhaps get things working that way

Thanks

Jules

System 1:

Windows 7 64bit
16 core, 3.4GHz E5-2687W, 128GB Ram,
Nuendo 6.5 / Nuendo 7.020 / Cubase 7.5 / Cubase Pro 8
Motu 2408 Mk III x 3

System 2:

Mac Pro Mid 2010
12 core, 3GHz, 32GB Ram,
OS 10.7.4
Seagate ES and Intel Solid State Drives
ProTools HDX, 11.3
Digidesign 192 Interfaces x6

System 3:

CPU: 2xIntel W5580 Xeon Nehalem S1366
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DT3-LN4F
RAM: 96GB ECC RAM in SUPERO 4GB modules (ECC-R DR340LER13)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)
Audio Hardware: RME HDSPe AIO PCIe
Hard Drives: 2x1.5TG Seagate ES (SATA)
1x2TB Seagate ES (SATA)
1x1.5TB Seagate ES (SAS)
MIDI: Midi Over Lan CP 3
Output Format: Stereo
Sample Rate: 44.1KHz clocked from external wordclock master
Graphics: Gainward 9500GT 512MB PCIe


Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 11:05
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12482

Hi Trailerman, 

On OS X, you could move the AU plug-ins you don´t need to a separate folder from /Library/Audio/Plugins/Components, this way they won´t be scanned. 

Best, 
Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 11:26
by Trailerman
Joined on Wed, Jun 14 2006, Manchester, UK, Posts 609

Thanks Paul - tried and failed I'm afraid.

I've moved all my VST and Component plugins into hidden folders so VE Pro doesn't scan them on startup.

Still getting the Server Object error every time I try and launch, even after a fresh reboot.   Happens with 32bit and 64bit versions.

Anything else I can try?  What else might cause this error?

Thanks again.

Jules

System 1:

Windows 7 64bit
16 core, 3.4GHz E5-2687W, 128GB Ram,
Nuendo 6.5 / Nuendo 7.020 / Cubase 7.5 / Cubase Pro 8
Motu 2408 Mk III x 3

System 2:

Mac Pro Mid 2010
12 core, 3GHz, 32GB Ram,
OS 10.7.4
Seagate ES and Intel Solid State Drives
ProTools HDX, 11.3
Digidesign 192 Interfaces x6

System 3:

CPU: 2xIntel W5580 Xeon Nehalem S1366
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DT3-LN4F
RAM: 96GB ECC RAM in SUPERO 4GB modules (ECC-R DR340LER13)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)
Audio Hardware: RME HDSPe AIO PCIe
Hard Drives: 2x1.5TG Seagate ES (SATA)
1x2TB Seagate ES (SATA)
1x1.5TB Seagate ES (SAS)
MIDI: Midi Over Lan CP 3
Output Format: Stereo
Sample Rate: 44.1KHz clocked from external wordclock master
Graphics: Gainward 9500GT 512MB PCIe


Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 11:37
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12482

Hi Jules, 

Usually this points to a VE PRO Service or other started instance, and a reboot should resolve this. Which version of VE PRO is this, on which OS?

Best,
Paul 

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 11:59
by Trailerman
Joined on Wed, Jun 14 2006, Manchester, UK, Posts 609

Hi Paul

I just managed to resolve it!  I'm 99% sure that some parental control software which was installed on this machine (which is now my son's) was interfering with VE Pro.

The software is called Qustodio and uses VPN technology to limit network/internet interractions.  I uninstalled it, and VE Pro server is now running fine.

Kind of a weird one, and unlikely to crop up again, but worth knowing I guess.

Many thanks for your help.

Jules

System 1:

Windows 7 64bit
16 core, 3.4GHz E5-2687W, 128GB Ram,
Nuendo 6.5 / Nuendo 7.020 / Cubase 7.5 / Cubase Pro 8
Motu 2408 Mk III x 3

System 2:

Mac Pro Mid 2010
12 core, 3GHz, 32GB Ram,
OS 10.7.4
Seagate ES and Intel Solid State Drives
ProTools HDX, 11.3
Digidesign 192 Interfaces x6

System 3:

CPU: 2xIntel W5580 Xeon Nehalem S1366
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DT3-LN4F
RAM: 96GB ECC RAM in SUPERO 4GB modules (ECC-R DR340LER13)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)
Audio Hardware: RME HDSPe AIO PCIe
Hard Drives: 2x1.5TG Seagate ES (SATA)
1x2TB Seagate ES (SATA)
1x1.5TB Seagate ES (SAS)
MIDI: Midi Over Lan CP 3
Output Format: Stereo
Sample Rate: 44.1KHz clocked from external wordclock master
Graphics: Gainward 9500GT 512MB PCIe


Posted on Wed, Jan 13 2016 12:23
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 12482

Hi Jules, 

Thanks for the update, that´s good to know. You didn´t mention that you were using your old computer for different tasks.... I would have asked which additional software was installed. Will remember that!

Best, 
Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.