Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Thu, Jun 06 2019 20:24
by Delmor
Joined on Fri, Aug 31 2018, Posts 6

Hello everyone,

I have tried our some VSL Libraries and got them to work with Sibelius, but for some reason I got stuck trying to get Appassionata Strings (I have I & II Full) to work. I guess, it is a Newbie question: In VE Pro Server, do I need to make the connection to Sibelius through Synchron Player or with Vienna Instruments Pro? In case of Vienna Instruments Pro, when I chose the AS  I+II, the VI Pro Channel gets a red square which I am sure means I am doing something wrong, obviously the sample also don't load into the memory...(Screenshot)

I certainly know the mistake is on my side, but even by searching through the Forum I could not find out yet where I am going wrong here---

Thanks in advance!

Frank

(BTW I made sure, I have the right house style in my Sibelius Score) 

File Attachment(s):
ScreenshotU0020Appassionata.png (590kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Fri, Jun 07 2019 10:14
by andi
Joined on Wed, Feb 18 2004, Vienna, Posts 3047

Hello Frank!

I have seen in our records that you have registered the Instrument collections Appassionata Strings I and II (full library). These collections can get loaded with Vienna Instruments and Vienna Instruments Pro. Your screenshot shows that you have loaded the correct VI preset.

When cells appear in red, this means that the patches can't get loaded. This can have differenct reasons. Please check the following things.

- Is the Vienna Key that holds the Appassionata Strings licenses attached to your computer? Please note that USB-hubs often don't have enough power and will not work.

- Is the Appassionata Strings library content (.cab files) installed on one of your hard disks (or SSDS)?

- Is this content folder assigned in the Directory Manager?

I hope this helps.

Best regards,
Andi

Andreas Olszewski
Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Wed, Jun 12 2019 13:54
by Delmor
Joined on Fri, Aug 31 2018, Posts 6

Hello Andi,

Thank you so much - you are right, I infact did oversee that the library path was not correctly set in the directory manager, therfore VE Pro could not locate it! I am wondering, why this does not happen automatically, as the paths one is using while installing the libraries is "known" anyhow to the Installer in thr process, so it could be adjusted automatically in the Directory manager...?

Best regards

Johnny

Posted on Wed, Jun 12 2019 14:07
by andi
Joined on Wed, Feb 18 2004, Vienna, Posts 3047

Hello Johnny!

When a library gets installed, the path is added automatically to the Directory Manager. If the content folder gets moved at a later point, Directory Manager has to be updated as well.

Best regards,
Andi

Andreas Olszewski
Vienna Symphonic Library
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.