Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Options
Go to last post
4 Pages123>»
Posted on Sat, Jul 04 2020 22:29
by DaveJ
Joined on Fri, May 25 2012, Posts 39

 

Strange dropout behavior in Synchron player.

This happens in VEP pro7 or Cubase 10.5.

Everything will be working fine for a period of time (anywhere from 20 minutes to a couple of hours) then I will start to get dropouts for seemingly no reason with the Synchron Player (does not happen with Dimension Strings in VIPro 2 with the same preload from the same M.2 SSD).

Even though the cpu meter for the Synchron Player is at about 2-4 % and the peak never goes over 20% I will start to get dropouts and the RED hard drive symbol will start flashing.

Normally to fix this I will restart Cubase or VEP pro 7 and the problem will be gone again for a while.

It happened again today so I started to play around with the streaming thread settings in the Synchron Player.

Just changing the setting, say from 6 to 10 or 16 to 12 fixes the problem the same way as restarting VEP pro 7 or Cubase 10 does.

It does not seem to matter what setting I change the thread too, just the act of changing it resets the player somehow and no dropouts for a while.

Again with the same preload setting  (same m.2 NVME SSD) 8192 for VI pro 2 dimension strings I never get dropouts.

I have the latest software. Win 10 64

Thanks,

Dave

Posted on Sun, Jul 05 2020 16:19
by holywilly
Joined on Mon, Jul 08 2013, Posts 65
I have exactly the same issue with Synchron Strings I, Synchronized Dimension Strings & dimension brass o Synchron Player in VEP 7. I’m on Mac Pro 6,1, MacOS Mojave with 128GB of ram. I have experimenting the thread count and preload size, neither of that fix the issue.

Really hope the next software update will resolve this issue.
Posted on Sun, Jul 05 2020 17:03
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 794

Hi!

Do you change your audio buffer size while a project is open? Are any other apps running when this happens?
I'm currently trying to consistently reproduce this issue, but this one is a little hard to track down.

Many thanks for your feedback!

Best, Ben

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, Jul 05 2020 19:13
by DaveJ
Joined on Fri, May 25 2012, Posts 39

Hi Ben,

No, I never change the audio buffer size when the project is running. But I have tired to change it before opening a project to see if it (RME UFX, 512,1024,2048)would fix the dropouts but it does not help.

As for other software running. All of the instruments are running through MIR, in Cubase I use the VST plugin and in VEP 7 I use the VSL built in plugin. In the synchron player I bypass all of the impulse responses. I believe for the synchronized dimension strings I load the last preset (default) in the synchron player that has all of the impulse responses bypassed

I have also tried changing the buffer sizes in MIR all the way up to 8192 and still get dropouts.

Also the problem happens much more frequently in Cubase than VEP 7. 

 

Dave

Posted on Sun, Jul 05 2020 20:44
by DaveJ
Joined on Fri, May 25 2012, Posts 39

HI ben,

While working in VEP 7 today I also found another strange bug. If you have all of the violins

loaded for dimension violins 1 through 8 in synchron player, and then go to options>preferences>then close, in VEP 7 the first 2 violins in the synchron player get their solo buttons turned on in the mixer page.

This also happens for the second violins, violas, chelli and bases.

Dave

Posted on Mon, Jul 06 2020 08:31
by lupine
Joined on Sun, Feb 14 2016, Posts 21

Hello,

I have this same recurrent issue too with VE Pro 7 and Cubase 10.5.
I am using a MacBook Pro 15" mid 2018 and I noticed that if I close the lid and come back after several minutes, the issue pops up.

It is related to ALL of VSL Synchron and Synchronized libraries and with random articulations.
It is very annoying to keep closing and reopening the project all over again.
I never change the audio buffer size on Cubase during editing and the only opened apps are VE Pro 7 and Cubase, nothing else.

Please help us resolving this issue.

Many thanks in advance

Posted on Tue, Jul 07 2020 13:41
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

I too have this exact problem.  I have an open case with VSL but I haven't heard anything in over a week on the status.

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Tue, Jul 07 2020 17:28
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 794

Originally Posted by: cgernaey Go to Quoted Post
I too have this exact problem.  I have an open case with VSL but I haven't heard anything in over a week on the status.

We are currently investigating this problem. If anyone finds a way to reproduce this consistently, please let us know; this will help us to fix this issue faster.

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 13:51
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

Just to add some hopefully useful info for VSL it happens in Nuendo 10, Cubase 10.5 and Studio One 4.6 so it has nothing to do with "DAW Specific".

The fact is that I can reproduce it 100% of the time.  All I have to do is use Synchron and VI Pro for a while and it starts happening.  I will be sitting here working and suddenly go, that's odd, what's happening to my Solo Flute?  Sure enough, I open up the player and I am getting the red alert that it's having an issue and dropping my notes.

I have 10 separate NVMe SSD drives with every section on their own.  I have my preload buffer settings at 32768 maximum and still this happens with 1 single instance of a single note VSL flute, or VSL Guitar playing.  I don't even have to hit playback.  I can just hit the note on the midi keyboard or hit the note with my mouse inside the VSL player and it goes red and drops every note I play.  Once it starts happening for 1 instrument it starts happening for every and all instruments that are VSL regardless of what drive they are on.  I can still however play all of my other instruments that are not VSL perfectly without any issues.

I reboot, open VE Pro, Studio One and 20 minutes later I am up and able to start again.  Repeat every day since the last major update when the big bang brass came out.  I have to reboot at least 2-4 times a day with this issue and that's sometimes when only working a few hours.

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 13:59
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

I just noticed when I opened my project there's new versions of the Software.  The only one I don't see an update for is VE Pro 7.

I am going to update them all and see if it helps.  I will post here and in my ticket if there's any improvements.

Thanks

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 19:53
by DaveJ
Joined on Fri, May 25 2012, Posts 39

 

Hi cgernaey,

I updated and it did not fix the problem.

Dave

Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 21:10
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 794

Hi,

Am I right that we all use RME audio interfaces?
If so, could you please send me your RME interface settings, and do you use the WDM Device feature?
And please reportif the option "Enable MMCSS for ASIO" is enabled or not in the "About" tab of the interface settings. (feel free to just screenshot the settings and attach them here or send them to us via with the note "To Ben").
Also please add the exact Windows version (for example: Windows 10 1903, 18362), as well as the current RAM usage when these dropouts occure (example 12.5GB / 16GB).

I encountered this issue once as well, but after system reboot I was no longer eble to reproduce it to this day, which makes it hard to find and fix the issue.

Many thanks, Ben

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:02
by DaveJ
Joined on Fri, May 25 2012, Posts 39

Hi Ben,

I have attached a jpeg. Ram is 24 out of 32.

Dave

DaveJ attached the following image(s):
rme_win.jpg (151kb) downloaded 22 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:26
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

Originally Posted by: DaveJ Go to Quoted Post

 

Hi cgernaey,

I updated and it did not fix the problem.

Dave

Hi Dave,

I updated and it still happens as well.  I will gather the requested info Ben is asking for.  By the way yes I do have an RME-Audio interface.

Thanks

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:36
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

Ok here are my screenshots:

cgernaey attached the following image(s):
MemoryU0020UsageU0020whenU0020issueU0020occurs.PNG (9kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
WindowsU002010U0020version.PNG (5kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
RMEU0020SettingsU00201.PNG (13kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
RMEU0020SettingsU00202.PNG (7kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
RMEU0020SettingsU00203.PNG (10kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:38
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

Few more screenshots as I hit the maximum of 5:

cgernaey attached the following image(s):
RMEU0020SettingsU00204.PNG (6kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
RMEU0020SettingsU00205.PNG (4kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:42
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 794

Many thanks! Could you try to enable MMCSS in the options and then reboot the computer?

Does this improve the situation?

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:48
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

I sure can.  I will update if and when it starts happening again.

FYI Ben, this issue happens without VE Pro in the mix as well.  Just using it as a standalone track inside any DAW it performs the same way so the remaining issues of VE Pro I believe are completely separate from this VI Pro and Synchron Player issue.

Thanks!

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
Posted on Sat, Jul 11 2020 22:54
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 794

Thanks you all for the information you provide, as well as for your patience.
It is a really strange issue, and hard to track down on just one system.

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, Jul 12 2020 01:23
by cgernaey
Joined on Mon, Apr 04 2005, Detroit-Michigan, Posts 1054

Ben,

I am getting pops and clicks since turning it on.  These are true pops and clicks as if you were overloading the system or had a really low buffer type pops and clicks.  I was not seeing the red streaming warning indicator like I do with our current issue.  It was just pops and clicks, even if I just did a simple 2 note trill with the flute.  I turned it off and they all went away.  I wonder if that's because I have 32 cores in my machine.  For now I have the setting off again as I can't even play the song or use any instrument without pops and clicks with it on.

During the pops and clicks I went into my Solo Flute Synchron Player and the power button for the velocity xfade slider was blinking red.  When I hit it, it turned off and then I turned it on again and it went blue.  First time I ever seen that.

**I have added more of my system configuration in my signature incase we have hardware similarities as well.**

Thanks

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 128GB RAM, AMD 3970X 32-core
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme, Radeon RX 5500 XT
Studio One 4.6, Cubase 10.5, Nuendo 10
RME Multiface 2, All NVMe SSD Drives (OS & Samples)
4 Pages123>»
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.