Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
[SOLVED] SSP: Humanize options missing
Last post Thu, May 12 2022 by Bastiaan, 7 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Fri, Apr 29 2022 11:48
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

I have Synchron Strings Pro installed for a while, and everything works fine except this one thing.

I noticed that for some reason the Humanize options on the "Edit" tab in the Synchron Player (v1.1.2063, in Studio One 5.5.2) are not always shown. For example, yesterday there was nothing there for Violin 1&2, Celli and Bass, but for the Violas it was there (mind that I am using the same mic preset "classic surround to stereo" for all).

Today, also for the violas this is no longer there. I am talking about the settings here, under #6:
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/synchron-player/edit-tab

How can I get this back?

Thanks,
Bastiaan

Posted on Fri, Apr 29 2022 12:10
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

This is also the case for Synchron Brass by the way, although I am not sure if it has the same Humanize options as SSP, I just noticed it isnt there.

Posted on Thu, May 05 2022 05:21
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

I solved the problem based on a forum post from another user who reported that certain faders in the Mix section disappeared.

By resizing the Synchron Player window manaully to a much wider width all of a sudden the humanize options are back. For some reason it needs much more space than actually required, but after resizing it's there.

Posted on Thu, May 12 2022 04:04
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

I thought I solved the problem. But what really solved the problem was just to click on the last item (right most) of that patch in the dimension tree. Then it shows.

Would be helpful to just show this anyway, once a patch becomes enabled/loaded.

Posted on Thu, May 12 2022 07:46
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 13435

Hi Bastiaan, 

That's system-inherent, you can only apply Humanize presets to the actually loaded patch, that is the last in the dimension tree to the right. 

Best, 
Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Thu, May 12 2022 18:05
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

Hi Paul.

Agreed. But I guess at least "something" on the right needs to be active. For example, you cant select vln 1 / Legato / Regular vib. / Normal release - without having at least also one attack type selected.

But the humanize option will not be shown unless you select one (even the same one which is already active/highlighted).

So my guess is this is just a tiny GUI bug? To be more clear I attached some screen shots as well.

File Attachment(s):
UntitledU00201.jpg (271kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
UntitledU00202.jpg (271kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Thu, May 12 2022 18:15
by Bastiaan
Joined on Thu, Aug 27 2020, Posts 18

Oh, and interesting side note: once the options were displaying, and I selected a particular humanize preset (like "in tune random 07" for example) and save my project, the humanize options were showing immediately after reopening my project.

Even without selecting the right most option in the dimension tree - it was just there as it should.

You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.