Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Track automation in Logic X
Last post Sat, Apr 30 2016 by E Red, 8 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Thu, Jan 29 2015 03:43
by vsler
Joined on Sun, Oct 12 2014, Posts 7

I use Vienna Instruments usually.  Rarely have need of VE.  So, I just noticed that unlike all my other instrument plugins, VI parameters do not show up in the track automation menu in Logic X.  Have I understood that correctly?  So if I want to add a xfade performance to a region/track, I have to do it via the MIDI region and a CC?  I can't do it via the track automation and my trusty mouse?

Thanks

Posted on Thu, Jan 29 2015 17:57
by MassMover
Joined on Mon, Sep 29 2008, Posts 234

You can do it in the midi region with your trusty mouse using good ol’ HyperDraw.

Posted on Thu, Jan 29 2015 23:32
by vsler
Joined on Sun, Oct 12 2014, Posts 7

Originally Posted by: MassMover Go to Quoted Post

You can do it in the midi region with your trusty mouse using good ol’ HyperDraw.

 

Yes, I know that.  My question is about track automation.

Posted on Fri, Jan 30 2015 03:28
by FredB
Joined on Sat, Apr 01 2006, Montreal, Posts 669

Originally Posted by: vsler Go to Quoted Post

VI parameters do not show up in the track automation menu in Logic X.  

 

Because they have'nt implement any automation parameter in VI Pro (yet).

But I have made a scripter preset to control it with smart controls.

Just ask me if you want it.

Fred

Master: Imac I7 32Gb Late 2013 - - OsX 10.13.6
Slave: Corei7 6800k 64gb - Win 10
Soft: Logic X 10.4.4 - ProTools 12.x - VE Pro 6 - VI Pro 2 - MIR
Posted on Fri, Jan 30 2015 07:46
by dfhage
Joined on Thu, Nov 07 2002, London, UK, Posts 94

Hi Fred,

Can you elaborate on the scripter preset, I'm very interested ?

Many thanks

Regards

Dave

Posted on Wed, Feb 04 2015 14:47
by FredB
Joined on Sat, Apr 01 2006, Montreal, Posts 669

LPX Script for using CC with automation lane and Smart Controls in LPX.

 

You can assign controller with the Learn Assignment function (command-L) or assign it to a Smart Control.

 

This is not made for multi-Instrument (Vienna Ensemble), it's made for single vienna instruments track.

File Attachment(s):
VSL Controllers 1.6.pst.zip (2kb) downloaded 30 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Fred

Master: Imac I7 32Gb Late 2013 - - OsX 10.13.6
Slave: Corei7 6800k 64gb - Win 10
Soft: Logic X 10.4.4 - ProTools 12.x - VE Pro 6 - VI Pro 2 - MIR
Posted on Thu, Feb 05 2015 09:45
by dfhage
Joined on Thu, Nov 07 2002, London, UK, Posts 94

Thanks for those, I'll take a look

Regards

Dave

Posted on Sat, Apr 30 2016 17:40
by E Red
Joined on Wed, Jul 09 2014, Posts 4

Hello Fred
Thanx for the PST Preset.
I have a question, where do i have to put it to have it work properliy?
Somehow in the LIBRARY it would not  show up,
frankly help would be great since it be great to record my beloved CC Comands on the fly...
Dont get it why VSL would not implement that?

Best, Elia

You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.