Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
Automating Disable Channel
Last post Fri, Mar 01 2019 by bbelius, 14 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Fri, Aug 12 2016 15:28
by David Molina
Joined on Sun, Aug 02 2015, Posts 5

I've been looking through the manual and online but can't find anything on how to automate Enable/Disable Channel in VEPro 6. Can anyone shed some light? I'm using Cubase 8.5. Thanks!

Posted on Mon, Aug 15 2016 09:40
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Liechtenstein, Posts 1724

Open the Automation Window (F5), connect a source parameter to the Disable parameter on the desired channel.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Sun, Nov 06 2016 16:38
by pmjbaumann
Joined on Tue, Jun 09 2015, United Kingdom, Posts 31

Is there a way to assign this as a global parameter? So that in my DAW, when I select a track and press the assigned button, it'll disable/enable whichever track is selected. At the moment, it's only applying to any instances that I've manually set it up on.

Peter Baumann

Host: Apple iMac 5k 27" (Late 2014), OS X Yosemite, 4GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD OS Drive, Samsung T1 for samples.
Slave: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 6-Core Processor i7-5930K (3.5GHz) 15MB Cache, 64GB RAM, 1TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD for samples.
Hardware: Oxygen61 Midi Keyboard, UR22 Interface, Yamaha HS7 Monitors.
Software: Logic Pro X on host, VEP on Slave PC connected via ethernet server.
Libraries: HO Gold, Pianos, Silk, Goliath, SD2 Pro, Solo Violin, Symphonic Choirs Gold, Voices of Passion, Spaces.
Posted on Sun, Nov 13 2016 19:48
by pmjbaumann
Joined on Tue, Jun 09 2015, United Kingdom, Posts 31

Does anyone know a way to automate it globally so it's not on a per instance basis?

Peter Baumann

Host: Apple iMac 5k 27" (Late 2014), OS X Yosemite, 4GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD OS Drive, Samsung T1 for samples.
Slave: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 6-Core Processor i7-5930K (3.5GHz) 15MB Cache, 64GB RAM, 1TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD for samples.
Hardware: Oxygen61 Midi Keyboard, UR22 Interface, Yamaha HS7 Monitors.
Software: Logic Pro X on host, VEP on Slave PC connected via ethernet server.
Libraries: HO Gold, Pianos, Silk, Goliath, SD2 Pro, Solo Violin, Symphonic Choirs Gold, Voices of Passion, Spaces.
Posted on Fri, Feb 17 2017 20:52
by pmjbaumann
Joined on Tue, Jun 09 2015, United Kingdom, Posts 31

Anyone?

Peter Baumann

Host: Apple iMac 5k 27" (Late 2014), OS X Yosemite, 4GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD OS Drive, Samsung T1 for samples.
Slave: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 6-Core Processor i7-5930K (3.5GHz) 15MB Cache, 64GB RAM, 1TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD for samples.
Hardware: Oxygen61 Midi Keyboard, UR22 Interface, Yamaha HS7 Monitors.
Software: Logic Pro X on host, VEP on Slave PC connected via ethernet server.
Libraries: HO Gold, Pianos, Silk, Goliath, SD2 Pro, Solo Violin, Symphonic Choirs Gold, Voices of Passion, Spaces.
Posted on Sat, Feb 18 2017 16:06
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 11387

Hi, 

I can't think of a way to do that, it needs to be assigned on a per instance basis, using VE PRO automation. 

Best, 
Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Fri, May 19 2017 08:37
by noiseboyuk
Joined on Tue, Nov 17 2009, Posts 83

A bump for this thread.  Since my VE Pro instances are suddenly consuming half as much memory again as they were a fortnight ago for no explicable reason ( https://www.vsl.co.at/community/posts/t43151-VEP-6-instances-suddenly-consuming-far-more-memory#post259155 - no response as yet there from the community or VSL ), I've been trying to figure out a way of keeping the memory footprint lower as its now bumping my RAM ceiling in real world use.  Running VE Pro with all channels purged is a possible way forward, and in Cubase i could in theory combine this with Cubase's midi transformer, so that all notes played also send out a CC message which VE Pro uses to enable the appropriate channel.  I've tested the theory and it works beautifully.

Except these automation parameters require setting up on every single midi channel on every single instance in VE Pro.  Worse, there is no way of saving or loading automation presets, or copying a configuration between instances.  Its literally a case of clearing a weekend and doing it manually, one by tortuous one.  I'm not sure if my sanity can handle it.

So I have two feature requests - one or other would do.  First, the ability to save / load / copy automation parameters.  Second - and this would be the dream ticket - a setting in VE Pro to enable a channel on any midi note on that channel (wake on midi).  That small checkbox woulld be revolutionary in terms of workflow.

Win 7 Pro 64 bit, i7 4930, RME Babyface, 64gb RAM, Cubase Pro 8, PT12 HD, VE Pro 5
Posted on Sat, Oct 28 2017 23:04
by JT3_Jon
Joined on Fri, Jun 04 2004, Palmdale CA (1 hour north of LA), Posts 467

Originally Posted by: noiseboyuk Go to Quoted Post
Running VE Pro with all channels purged is a possible way forward, and in Cubase i could in theory combine this with Cubase's midi transformer, so that all notes played also send out a CC message which VE Pro uses to enable the appropriate channel.  I've tested the theory and it works beautifully.

Except these automation parameters require setting up on every single midi channel on every single instance in VE Pro.  Worse, there is no way of saving or loading automation presets, or copying a configuration between instances.  Its literally a case of clearing a weekend and doing it manually, one by tortuous one.  I'm not sure if my sanity can handle it.

So I have two feature requests - one or other would do.  First, the ability to save / load / copy automation parameters.  Second - and this would be the dream ticket - a setting in VE Pro to enable a channel on any midi note on that channel (wake on midi).  That small checkbox woulld be revolutionary in terms of workflow.

+1000!! Running into the same issues here. Did you ever figure out a solution NoiseBoyUK or did you abandon all hope?

Epic Prog rock music using VSL samples - http://www.aeonsatori.com

System specs: Mac Pro 5,1 3.33GHz 12 core 48GB RAM
OS 10.11.6 Cubase 8.5 Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.0.27022(64-bit)

PC: Core i7-2600 32GB Ram, Windows 8, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.0.17011(64-bit)
Posted on Sat, Oct 28 2017 23:22
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 11387

Hi, 

Thanks a lot for your input.

Such a feature is on our check-list after the Synchron Strings I and Synchron Player has been released, along with quite some other improvements. 

For VI/VI PRO, a very convenient approach to save RAM can be achieved by using either the Optimize function or loading cells on MIDI Activity (in the VI/VI PRO Settings). 

Best, 
Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sat, Oct 28 2017 23:32
by JT3_Jon
Joined on Fri, Jun 04 2004, Palmdale CA (1 hour north of LA), Posts 467

Originally Posted by: Paul Go to Quoted Post

Hi, 

Thanks a lot for your input.

Such a feature is on our check-list after the Synchron Strings I and Synchron Player has been released, along with quite some other improvements. 

For VI/VI PRO, a very convenient approach to save RAM can be achieved by using either the Optimize function or loading cells on MIDI Activity (in the VI/VI PRO Settings). 

Best, 
Paul

Yeah, Thankfully your development team is smart enough to program this functionality directly in VI Pro, but unfortunately I'm needing ram savings for Kontakt & EW Play libraries. Going to use Purge in Kontakt & play for now and hope that will work instead (will cause more RAM in unused libraries due to GUI, etc which I was hoping to avoid).

Hopefully the idea of automatically loading a channel when midi notes are played on that channel can be implemented (exactly like you have done with disabled cells in VE pro) as its a really great feature to have. 

BTW I already preordered Synchron Strings as I have full confidence in VSL and its products. You guys truly are the best in the business and I really look forward to using this library! 

Epic Prog rock music using VSL samples - http://www.aeonsatori.com

System specs: Mac Pro 5,1 3.33GHz 12 core 48GB RAM
OS 10.11.6 Cubase 8.5 Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.0.27022(64-bit)

PC: Core i7-2600 32GB Ram, Windows 8, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.0.17011(64-bit)
Posted on Thu, Jul 12 2018 21:19
by noiseboyuk
Joined on Tue, Nov 17 2009, Posts 83

Originally Posted by: Paul Go to Quoted Post

Hi, 

Thanks a lot for your input.

Such a feature is on our check-list after the Synchron Strings I and Synchron Player has been released, along with quite some other improvements. 

For VI/VI PRO, a very convenient approach to save RAM can be achieved by using either the Optimize function or loading cells on MIDI Activity (in the VI/VI PRO Settings). 

Best, 
Paul

This was very encouraging to read - are we closer to this feature being available?  Many thanks.

Win 7 Pro 64 bit, i7 4930, RME Babyface, 64gb RAM, Cubase Pro 8, PT12 HD, VE Pro 5
Posted on Thu, Jan 17 2019 07:52
by wader
Joined on Tue, Aug 14 2007, Posts 34

+1. I've spent ages on this and can't get it working. It's the main thing that's pushing me towards building a Logic Template without VEPro. I really don't want to do that though.

Posted on Fri, Mar 01 2019 11:25
by wader
Joined on Tue, Aug 14 2007, Posts 34

Has there been any progress here folks? I'm currently setting up a huge Reaper template and would like to map the track freeze channels to corresponding instruments in VEPro.

Posted on Fri, Mar 01 2019 11:57
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

I hope there will be a better solution in VEPro 7 as soon as it's available.
We have just to wait a little longer...

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.