Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
VEP 7 Server - How to sync MIDI clock?
Last post Wed, Sep 18 2019 by MrChick, 22 replies.
Options
Go to last post
2 Pages12>
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 00:38
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14
Hey, I'm having fun using VEP Server 7.0.789.  However VEP ignores tempo from my DAW .  I am using the (7.0.789) plugin to connect to the 64 bit 7.0.789 VEP server via Gigabit Ethernet (both sides are Windows 10).  Everything else works great.  I can play Epic Orchestra and my other VST's, but tempo is not coming over.  Do any of you have any ideas on what might be blocking the tempo/clock?  I have tried Studio One and Cantabile to run the plug-in, with the same result.
 
When I first start VEP Server 64 bit it says 120 in the tempo box in the bottom right.  As soon as I connect via VST plug-in it goes to zero.  I've been messing with it all afternoon and can't figure it out.  Any ideas?
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 01:36
by civilization 3
Joined on Sat, May 16 2009, SF Bay Area, Posts 1622

does it show nothing when you're running the sequencer?

MacBook Pro 15,1: 2.9 GHz 6-core i9
32GB 2400MHz DDR4
OSX 10.14.5
VE Pro 7
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 04:09
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

Correct, also if I play/record in Studio One or Cantabile and the clock starts up, nothing changes.  Tempo 0.

Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 10:10
by Paul
Joined on Sat, Aug 03 2002, Vienna, Posts 11385

Hi richmn, 

Tempy Sync has not been touched since VE Pro 6, no troubles with the bigger sequencers so far, 

We will check Studio One and Cantabile asap.

Any input from forum members most welcome!

Best,

Paul

Paul Kopf
Product Manager - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 11:14
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

I was able to delete a preferences folder in Cantabile to start 'fresh'.  Is there a way to do that for Vienna Ensemble?  (for both server and VST client plug-in).  How do I get to a fresh install...it seems to remember settings when I uninstall/reinstall?

Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 11:22
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

Under Windows there is a config file under %appdata%\VSL\Vienna Ensemble Pro.ini
Delete this file and VEP will create a new one next time with default settings.

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 11:56
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

Thanks bbelius,  I:

  • Uninstalled (both sides)
  • Deleted the config files in appdata
  • Reinstalled Server/VST as Administrator.  Everything looks 'fresh' on the settings front.
  • Created brand new VSL Server Project and DAW Project files to start anew.

I still have 0 tempo when I connect from Studio One 4 or Cantabile 3.  

Given an available trial or free version of any other (Windows) DAW/VST Host, I'm willing to install and replicate your steps where one can receive tempo in VEP.

Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 12:24
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

You can try Cubase (30 days trial): https://www.steinberg.ne...al_versionen/cubase.html

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 14:11
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

I installed Cubase Elements to try.  In the attached screenshot you can see:

  • Cubase transport active (play icon illuminated, tempo 145)
  • Local VST EZDrummer picking up 145 tempo
  • VEP plugin Connected
  • 0 Tempo in VEP Server (bottom right)
File Attachment(s):
VEPTempoCubase.png (1,762kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 15:38
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

Can you insert a plugin in VEP that shows the tempo. Maybe the label is broken but the tempo is correctly transmitted.

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 16:06
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

I just loaded Syntronik which shows its remote clock.  Syntronik was one of the first arp apps where I could hear something wasn't matched up.  I would change tempo and hear no change on the VEP side of things.

If I have an app that displays bpm/tempo, they use/show 120 when VEP shows 0.  I just attached a screenshot where you can see the local VST sync'd to tempo and VEP is not passing it on to the same VST in the server.

(Screenshot attached, VST Host-108, Syntronik local 108 vs Syntronik VEP 120/0)

File Attachment(s):
CantabileTestwithbpmVST.png (565kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 16:21
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

I would check if the issue is still there when using VEP on the local machine.
I don't use it over the network, but on my local machine this is no issue.

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 16:35
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

When I start VEP 7 Stand-alone, I can adjust the tempo manually  - the plug-ins in that instance change their tempo to match it.   The server version does not appear to allow you to modify the tempo.

Posted on Sun, May 05 2019 18:01
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549

I don't thought about the standalone version. If I understand correctly, you are using VEP on a secondary computer. Do you get the same result if you run VEP on the same computer as your DAW?

Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Mon, May 06 2019 02:58
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

Bbelius - I just tried a couple things on the DAW/Host machine.  I like the idea of trying scenarios on both machines to see if one is different somehow.  But I get the same results on the other machine too:

  • VEP 7 Standalone - insert plug-in, adjust tempo manually by double clicking on the bottom right of VEP, observe plug-in picking up tempo.  Works.
  • VEP 7 Server 64 (local) - Added VST EZ Drummer, Launched Cantabile, connected to VEP 7 Server as Localhost.
    • Change Tempo to 108 in Cantable, started transport, changed Tempo to 140.
    • Tempo goes to 0 in VEP 7 Server after connection and does not change.
    • EZDrummer (or Syntronik) remains stuck at 120 and does not respond to tempo changes.
  • Just for fun I reversed the whole thing between machines also.  I went to the original VEP Server machine and launched Cantabile over there and connected to this second machine now running the server.  Same result. 
File Attachment(s):
ViennaU0020LocalU0020ServerU0020Test.png (576kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Mon, May 06 2019 07:46
by bbelius
Joined on Sat, Mar 14 2015, Posts 549
Ok, thank you for trying. I just wanted to exclude the possibility that there is something wrong with the network communication.
Ben
Technical Support - Vienna Symphonic Library
Posted on Thu, May 09 2019 23:06
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

Can anyone out there confirm that VEP 7 Server receives tempo from the remote DAW/VST Host over Ethernet?
If so, can you share the steps I can follow to make it work with a particular DAW?   All I get is '0' in the tempo indicator in Vienna Ensemble as soon as I connect.

Posted on Fri, May 10 2019 07:36
by MS
Joined on Wed, Feb 19 2003, Liechtenstein, Posts 1724

Thanks for the reports everyone. We have located and fixed a bug in the VST2 version of the VEPro plugin, that causes problems with tempo.

The next update (very soon!) will contain the fix.

--
Martin Saleteg
Software Developer
Vienna Symphonic Library GmbH
Posted on Thu, Sep 05 2019 22:32
by Dewdman42
Joined on Tue, Feb 27 2018, Posts 363

Was this ever fixed?  I'm having the same problem with AU3 plugin to VEP on same machine.

5,1 MacPro 12core X 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, RX580 video, OSX Mojave, VSL (almost everything), LogicPro, Cubase10, StudioOne, DP9, Reaper, Dorico, Finale, MuseScore, Notion6, EW Hollywood Orch, Kirk Hunter, GPO, much more..
Posted on Thu, Sep 05 2019 23:12
by richmn
Joined on Fri, Apr 05 2019, Posts 14

It was fixed for me!

2 Pages12>
You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.