Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Forum Jump  
VSL instrument plugin scanning problems
Last post Fri, Apr 17 2020 by PaoloT, 6 replies.
Options
Go to last post
Posted on Wed, Apr 08 2020 00:52
by Dewdman42
Joined on Tue, Feb 27 2018, Park City, Utah, Posts 601

I am having problems, every time I upgrade Maschine or Komplete Kontrol (from NI), a plugin scan happens, and all VSL plugins are causing problems during scan with KK and Maschine are the host.  They provide endless dialog box and clicking OK a thousand times won't make it go away so I then have to force quit...and run Maschine again...rescan....then it does the same thing on the next VSL instrument, so I have to force quit again...again and again..untill basically all the VSL instruments have failed scanning and won't block the scanner from finishing anymore.

What will it take to get VSL instrument plugins to pass the scanner in Maschine, KK, and perhaps other hosts that ahve this kind of problem?  Mainly I just have had this problem with Maschine.  Every time I update Maschine I have to go through this and its a total PITA.  I don't even care about using VSL instruments inside Maschine but still this scanning problem causes a painful update every time...

Any work arounds?  VSL?  Why can't these pass scanning?

Dewdman42 attached the following image(s):
scan.jpg (86kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
5,1 MacPro 12core X 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, RX580 video, OSX Mojave, VSL (almost everything), LogicPro, Cubase10, StudioOne, DP9, Reaper, Dorico, Finale, MuseScore, Notion6, EW Hollywood Orch, Kirk Hunter, GPO, much more..
Posted on Wed, Apr 08 2020 08:34
by marnix
Joined on Tue, Mar 16 2004, Vienna, Posts 988

Hie Dewdman42,

Please confirm that you have updated Maschine and Komplete to their very last versions.

Then, please make sure to grant Maschine and Komplete Kontrol Full Disc Access and to allow all your music applications (incl. Maschine, Komplete Kontrol...etc...) to control SYNSOPOS. (SYNSOPOS is an essential part of eLicenser, our copy protection).

You can adjust these settings in the System Preferences - please see screenshots.

Does that resolve the problem?

Best, Marnix

marnix attached the following image(s):
ScreenU0020ShotU00202020-01-30U0020atU002013.21.40.png (97kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
ScreenU0020ShotU00202020-01-30U0020atU002013.22.04.png (103kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Posted on Wed, Apr 08 2020 08:40
by Dewdman42
Joined on Tue, Feb 27 2018, Park City, Utah, Posts 601

Yes I have latest version, but the system preferences might be something..I will try that...  thanks

5,1 MacPro 12core X 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, RX580 video, OSX Mojave, VSL (almost everything), LogicPro, Cubase10, StudioOne, DP9, Reaper, Dorico, Finale, MuseScore, Notion6, EW Hollywood Orch, Kirk Hunter, GPO, much more..
Posted on Wed, Apr 08 2020 08:53
by Dewdman42
Joined on Tue, Feb 27 2018, Park City, Utah, Posts 601

So the automation privacy settings were already checked.

The full disk access section does not have any checkboxes for Any NI stuff...

5,1 MacPro 12core X 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, RX580 video, OSX Mojave, VSL (almost everything), LogicPro, Cubase10, StudioOne, DP9, Reaper, Dorico, Finale, MuseScore, Notion6, EW Hollywood Orch, Kirk Hunter, GPO, much more..
Posted on Thu, Apr 09 2020 01:55
by Dewdman42
Joined on Tue, Feb 27 2018, Park City, Utah, Posts 601

alright.  I figured out how to use the + button to add Maschine and KK (and other apps) to full file access...

but still doesn't work, same error.

Dewdman42 attached the following image(s):
one.jpg (177kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
two.jpg (196kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
three.jpg (213kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
5,1 MacPro 12core X 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, RX580 video, OSX Mojave, VSL (almost everything), LogicPro, Cubase10, StudioOne, DP9, Reaper, Dorico, Finale, MuseScore, Notion6, EW Hollywood Orch, Kirk Hunter, GPO, much more..
Posted on Fri, Apr 17 2020 17:08
by PaoloT
Joined on Tue, Dec 27 2016, Posts 799

I get the same error when opening Kontrol. On High Sierra, I don't have all those preferences to set up.

Paolo

You cannot post new threads in this forum.
You cannot reply to threads in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.